Make your own free website on Tripod.com
LORD ZEDD'S MOVIES
NIGHT OF THE LEPUS (1972)
Home

Directed By:
William F. Claxton

Starring:
Stuart Whitman, Janet Leigh, Rory Calhoun, DeForest Kelley and Paul Fix

Rated PG
Genre: Horror
Format Used: Netflix DVD
Contains: Mild Language, Graphic Violence
Also Known As:
Rabbits (Working Title)

THE PLOT:

The farms of the nation is being threatened by a explosion in the wild rabbit population and a scientist is trying to find a way to decrese their numbers without having to masacre them. But when a little girl accidently releases one of the test animals into the wild, it has a strange cascade effects that turns a big problem into an even bigger one. As the country side is terrorized by giant man eating rabbits.

Now they have to find a way to put the infected rabbits out of their misery and stay alive while doing it.

ZEDD'S OPINION:

First, the concept is just strange. Giant rabbits causing death and destruction. I'd like to know how they came up with the concept. Second, they never explained why they went carnivorous? Was it a lack of a habitual diet? Lastly and this is what kills me the most. If you watch the movie, they are really killing these poop rabbits. Why? Why weren't they stopped. Movies like this and FOOD OF THE GODS is why the SPCA put their foot down and passed a law banning harming animals just for a movie and I agree. It's just plain wrong. The cast did a great job, but what I know of Deforest Kelly, he would have walked if he knew what they were doing to the rabbits. The model work is incredible and the super imposing is pretty impressive as well. But I can't get past hurting these animals just for a movie. I'm no vegan, I eat meat. But I can't stand waste. Kill to eat, keep the head if it's a big animal. But eat the flesh. But not just for fun and not just for a b-movie. I give NIGHT OF THE LEPUS...3 STARS

03stars.jpg

VOLTRON'S OPINION:

I agree with Zedd on this one, it is wrong to kill and animal if you don't intend to eat it or at least wear the fur. Those are the only two reasons why someone has the right to kill an animal. Not just because you're too damn cheap to make the movie right. It's wrong, and I must give the movie a 1 STAR.

01star.jpg

ON THE POSITIVE SIDE (+ HITS):

+ STORY (Strange but good.)
+ CAST (Who does a good job with what they were given.)
+ MODEL WORK (Great model work in this one.)
+ SUPER IMPOSING (The superimposing was also impressive for the time peroid.)

ON THE NEGATIVE SIDE (- MISSES):

- KILLING THE RABBITS FOR REAL (What is wrong with using effects? Why did they have to kill the rabbits for real?)
- WHY? (Why did they turn carnivous so quickly. All the vegitation in the area should have been the first victim. Then humans.)

AND FINALLY...

- NOT FOR EVERYONE (If you are an animal rights adiqute or a vegan. Then this is NOT the movie for you.)

lepus1.jpg

lepus2.jpg

lepus3.jpg

LORD ZEDD'S MONSTERS, MOVIES, ETC. HOMEPAGE